The graves of children

Like most genealogists, I love cemeteries. I’ve been to St. Charles Cemetery in Winnipeg several times to photograph gravestones.  Well, to be honest, my husband is the willing photographer.

There are many graves in St. Charles that belong to the McMillan and Hogue families. I’ve written previously about the family of my great-great-grandfather William McMillan and his wife Margaret Dease here. They are buried in this cemetery, as are some of their children, and grandchildren.

It’s always emotional to come upon a child’s grave.   Sadly, there are several in this cemetery and  I decided that the time had come to research exactly where these children belonged in the family tree.

McMillan John James b1890 grave

This grave certainly tugs at the heart strings.  Two cousins dying within two days of each other!  The fathers, John and Patrick were brothers, sons of William, and thus brothers to my great-grandmother Philomene McMillan (Pépère’s mother).

This combined gravestone is for John James McMillan, age 7, son of John McMillan and Virginie Bruce and for Patrick McMillan, age 4, son of Patrick McMillan and Elizabeth Caplette.  The four-year-old is one of those children who was born and died between census years, so without the gravestone we would never even know he existed!

I wondered if there was a rash of deaths in November of 1897 and went looking for newspaper articles.  I found this.

diseases 1897

The Winnipeg Tribune, 31 Dec 1897, Fri, Page 8

 

Then I found their obituaries and discovered they both died of diphtheria.

John James McMillan obit

The Winnipeg Tribune, 27 Nov 1897, Sat, Page 4

This second one is for Patrick,  whose father was misidentified as Alex.

Patrick McMillan grave

The Winnipeg Tribune, 30 Nov 1897, Tue, Page 4

This wasn’t the first child that Patrick McMillan and Elizabeth Caplette had buried.  Their second-born son, also called Patrick, had died at 11 months in 1881.

Patrick

I found no obituary for this Patrick.

Patrick and Elizabeth’s son William John, married to Maria Breland, also suffered through the death of two children in the same month, July 1907.

Laura

McMillan Laura obit

The Winnipeg Tribune, 27 Jul 1907, Sat, Page 7

Again, the newspaper has misidentified the father.

violet

Joseph McMillan (brother to John and Patrick) and his wife, Pauline Bruce, buried a 22-year-old daughter, Mary Jane, in 1893,  a 14-year- old son, Frederick, in 1898, and a 23-year-old married daughter, Mary Ann Alice, in 1902.

McMillan Mary Jane grave

Frederick 1898

McMillan Mary Ann Alice grave

 

I’ve found no obituaries for  Violet, Frederick, Mary Jane, or Mary Ann Alice.

Obviously, some of these gravestones are not original.  Presumably family members at some point replaced the original markers.

These graves are a poignant reminder of the hardships our ancestors faced.

 

 

 

Advertisements

A rose by any other name…

In this day and age, when we have government-issued identity cards such as birth certificates, social insurance cards, and drivers’ licenses, it can be hard to get your head around the fact that our ancestors’ names may not have been standardized.  When looking at census records, church documents, or civil records, you can find many variations on the spelling of not only surnames, but given names as well.  There may be a variety of reasons for this, including the literacy level of your ancestor, the difference in ethnic background of the ancestor and the official record keeper, poor handwriting by a clerk, or just personal whim.

This was very apparent as I continued my research into the Allard family. In my last post I shared my excitement in having found the date and place of death for Marie Bonin, married to Joseph Pierre Allard.  Previous to the help I received from a “genealogy angel”, the last record I had was for the 1881 census in Quebec.  Learning that Marie had died in Massachusetts, I started searching for any record of the unmarried daughter who had also been in that 1881 census household.

The daughter in question was baptized as Marie Almeria Allard on June 11, 1869 at St-Denis-sur-Richelieu in Quebec.  My great grandmother, Onesime Allard, who was  17 years old at the time, was godmother.

 

Allard Almeria b1869 baptism

Quebec Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. St-Denis-sur-Richelieu, 1869, B36

In the 1871 census Almeria is “Meria”, and in 1881 she is “Elmeria”. Hmm.  You can see where this is going!

Searching Massachusetts records took some time, but I found a marriage record for an “Amelia” Allard, d/o Joseph Allard and Marie Bonin.  This looked promising.  The groom was listed as Samuel L. Dumonchelle. The marriage took place May 20, 1889 in Oxford, Massachusetts.

Confirming that Amelia was the person I wanted meant tracking the couple via census records and checking the birth/marriage/death records of their 7 children. When a maiden name of mother was listed, it was always Allard, except for once when it was Allord.

Here are all the names I found for Marie Almeria in the records:

Meria
Elmeria
Emilia
Emily
Emelie
Emeria
Exeria
Amelia (obviously the one she preferred)
Lydia.  This was a surprise but if you say it quickly you can see how it could be misheard.

As for her husband, who was listed as Samuel L. Dumonchelle on the marriage record, his name was actually Dumouchelle.  He was born in 1863 in Massachusetts, and died November 16, 1922 in Rhode Island.

Here are all the variations of that surname I discovered as I searched the records for this family:

Dumouchelle
Dumonchelle
Dumanchel
Dumanchelle
Dumancdal
Drumonchel
Desmouchelles
Domouchel
Doumouchelle

They had 3 children while living  in Massachusetts:

Amelia, born 1890, never married, died 1976 in Rhode Island

Josephine, born 1892, never married, died 1974 in Rhode Island

Joseph Samuel Arthur, born 1894, died 1895 in Rhode Island

After their move to Rhode Island in 1894/95 they had 4 more children:

Aldia Eva, born 1897, who became a nun, taking the name of Sister Mary Amelia, and died 1962 in Kentucky

Napoleon, born 1900, married, and died 1962 in Virginia, buried in Rhode Island

Alfred, born 1905, married, and died 1976 in Minnesota, buried in Massachusetts

Alphonse, born 1908, married, and died 1977 in Rhode Island

The death record for Amelia Dumouchelle,  provided more documentation that this was the right person.

Allard Almeria b1869 death

“Rhode Island Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950,” database, FamilySearch , Amelia Dumouchelle, 24 Mar 1950; citing Burrillville, Providence, Rhode Island, reference 1484; FHL microfilm 2,229,197.

Samuel, his parents, Amelia, and 3 of their children are buried in St. Patrick’s Cemetery, Burrillville, Providence County, Rhode Island.  Find A Grave has a picture.

Allard Almeria b1869 gravestone

Find A Grave Memorial# 101007225

And the research into the Allard family continues.

 

 

Marie Bonin

More than a year ago, I blogged about the fact that I could find no death record for my great-great grandmother Marie Bonin. Marie was born to Jacques/Jean Bonin and Amable Dupre and baptized at St. Ours, Lower Canada on 28 July 1827.  She married Joseph Pierre Allard 30 January 1849 at St-Denis-sur-Richelieu. She had 15 children, at least 7 of which died in infancy. Her husband died in 1875.  Until now, I hadn’t been able to trace her past the 1881 census when she was still in St-Denis.

Yesterday, October 30th, I posted a query on the Quebec-Research list and quickly found my answer.  A “genealogy angel” found her death record in Millbury, Massachusetts on 26 October 1895.  She died of pneumonia.

Obviously, sometime after 1881, she moved to Massachusetts!  At least 2 of her sons, were there, although my great grandmother Onesime Allard had already emigrated to Manitoba.

She was not buried in Massachusetts however.  Her body was sent “home” to St-Denis where she was buried on…..wait for it…October 30!

Bonin Marie burial

St-Denis-sur-Richelieu, 1895

She definitely wanted me to find that record!

I have no photo of her grave, if it even is a marked grave after all this time.  However here’s a picture of the beautiful church, built in 1796.

Église St-Denis-sur-Richelieu

 

The patient researcher

I haven’t posted for quite awhile, but it’s not because I haven’t been researching.  I have been working on my husband’s family and this research has made me meditate on the value of patience to the genealogist.

Sometimes, on public trees, we find that the researcher has mistakenly latched on to a presumed ancestor simply because they have the right name.  However it’s often the case that two men with the same name are approximately the same age, live in the same town, and are both married to women named Ethel! Hard to separate the right ancestor from the wrong one.

Then there’s the case where someone is baptized as John Frederick, but shows up in the census and other records sometimes as John, sometimes as Fred, and sometimes as Fred J.  It takes careful research to confirm they are one and the same.

What’s the magic ingredient to finding the right ancestor?  PATIENCE, PATIENCE, PATIENCE!

The patience to research the siblings of the “same-named” people in order to differentiate by finding records that show parentage.

The patience to not rely on indexed records, knowing that indexed mistakes are made, and the original document may say something completely different.  I’ve found many an ancestor simply because I was willing to browse image by image through digitized records, be they a census, a church record, a death registration.

The patience to browse digitized city directories that are often very poorly indexed, especially if the the index is a result of OCR (optical character recognition) software rather than human transcription.  Scrolling through the images can confirm that the person you seek is living with a relative. It can also locate ancestors in the non-census years.   One of the unusual things about many old city directories is that they would continue to list names such as:

“Smith, Mary (widow of Simon)  123 Main St.”  FOR 10 YEARS AFTER THE HUSBAND DIED!

Strange, but does help confirm whether or not we have the right person.

The patience to spend hours searching through digitized newspapers.  What a treasure trove!  Obituaries are of course wonderful items to find, and if a search doesn’t bring  up the name, then, of course, we patiently scroll through the digital pages where we expect the notice to be.  The “social” notices seem so dated and comical to us, but what a thrill when you find that Mrs. Green’s niece, Margaret Black, is visiting from Chicago, and that leads you to discover what happened to a missing family member!

As tempting, and easy, as it is to research from the comfort of your home, we know that not all the records we seek are digitized and online.  Visits to archives and libraries can yield reams of important records. Sometimes the final “proof” we need to establish a relationship can only be found in a document that we  order from a government source, library, archive or genealogical society, and wait, patiently, for its delivery by old-fashioned snail mail.

Patience is not  rewarded 100% of the time.  We will always have unknowns and brick walls.  But oh, the happy dance we do when it pays off!

 

 

 

Oops…July 18th

I should never prepare a post first thing in the morning and post it right away.  Sigh.

Last Sunday, July 16th, I posted about how it was my brother’s birthday AND the anniversary of my Dad’s death.

I was wrong.  I realized it mere minutes after I clicked on Publish.  However, email followers received the message right away, before I recognized the error and deleted the post.

Mea culpa.  Here’s the correct post.

If my brother Don was still alive, he would be celebrating his 80th birthday today, July 18th.  Sadly he died in January.

Last Sunday, July 16th,  marked the 45th anniversary of my father’s death.

Here’s a picture of Don, Mom, and Dad at Niagara Falls.  I’m pretty sure this was the summer of 1970.

Niagara Falls

Don, Madeleine, Tom

Happy times.  Miss you all.

Canada 150

Red on White

Today Canada is celebrating 150 years of Confederation. Confederation was the political union of the provinces of Ontario, Quebec, Nova Scotia and New Brunswick. However, my ancestors have been in this land much longer than 150 years.

In Winnipeg, where I live, archeological digs at the Forks of the Red and Assiniboine rivers confirm that it has been a meeting place for aboriginal peoples for 6,000 years (you can read about that here).   I have three Metis ancestors, Jane Taylor, Josephte Belisle, and Genevieve Beignet.  Lack of documentation means I can’t trace these aboriginal roots any further back than the late 1700s.

As I have written before, I have many ancestors who were involved in the fur trade, which was a major economic driver in the settlement of the country.

My ancestors are mostly French-Canadian and go back to the early 1600s and the settlement of New France. I’ve blogged extensively about their lives.  Like all countries ours is a country with a colonial history. One can find many instances of racism, wars, and injustices, especially dealing with the treaty promises that were not honoured.

We are an imperfect country, and we shouldn’t gloss over our failings. But today let’s look around the world, and realize how lucky we are to live in a wealthy, democratic country, with freedom of speech and a belief in human rights.

Happy Canada Day, eh?

For all the Fathers and Grandfathers

I had many lovely comments on my Mother’s Day post of pictures, so I thought I would do the same thing for Father’s Day.

My maternal grandfather was George Vaillancourt.  He was born in Trois-Rivières, Quebec. He was married twice. His first wife died leaving him with a one-year old son.  He then married my grandmother, Marie Anne Girard.  They lived in Trois-Rivières, in Trochu, Alberta, and in Regina, Saskatchewan, before settling in Manitoba. He died long before my brothers and I were born, at the age of 65, and is supposedly buried in St. Anne’s, Manitoba, although I haven’t yet found a grave.

Vailancourt George

George Vaillancourt 1869-1935

 

On my paternal side, the oldest picture I have is of Allan “Glenpean” McMillan, my fourth great grandfather.  Born in Scotland, he was instrumental in bringing settlers to Ontario, in what was know as the Lochaber Emigration. I wrote about him here.  He died at the age of  71 and is buried in St. Andrews United Church Cemetery in Williamstown, Ontario.

McMillan Allan

Allan “Glenpean” McMillan 1752-1823

 

My third great grandfather was James McMillan, also born in Scotland, who came to Canada with his family. I wrote about him here.  His country wife was Josephte Belisle, my ancestor. He died back in Glasgow, Scotland at the age of 75.  I don’t have a picture of him, but I do have this picture of his statue at Fort Langley, British Columbia, courtesy of Joan Sanderson.

McMillan James b1782

James McMillan 1782-1858

 

My second great grandfather was William McMillan.  He was born near present day Edmonton and  eventually moved to the Red River Settlement where he married Margaret Dease.  He was a  very interesting man whom I wrote about here.  His obituary claimed he was 103, but I’m sure that’s not true.  He is buried in St. Charles Cemetery, Winnipeg.

McMillan William

William McMillan 1806-1903

 

My great grandfather was Thomas Hogue. He was the son of Amable Hogue, whom I wrote about here. (Sadly I don’t have a picture.)  He married Philomene McMillan and lived in St. Charles before moving to La Salle, Manitoba around 1893.  I wrote about him here. He died at the age of 83, and is buried in the St. Hyacinthe Cemetery in La Salle.

Hogue Thomas Sr.

Thomas Hogue Sr. 1840-1924

 

My other great grandfather was Napoleon Girardin. Napoleon was born in Kingsey, Quebec and emigrated to Worcester, Massachusetts, where he married Onesime Allard.  They eventually emigrated to Manitoba, and Napoleon settled in La Salle, after the untimely death of Onesime. At the age of 71 he married again.  I wrote about him here. He died, aged 78 and is buried in an unmarked grave in La Salle.

Girardin Napoleon

Napoleon Girardin 1851-1929

 

My grandfather was Thomas Joseph Hogue. He was born in St. Charles, moved to La Salle with his parents, and was the first constable of the village. He was married to Emma Girardin.  They are, of course, the Pépère and Mémère of my blog posts! I wrote about him here. He died at the age of 75 and is buried in Assumption Cemetery, Winnipeg.

Hogue Thomas Jr.

Thomas Joseph Hogue 1879-1955

 

And then my father, Joseph Thomas Hogue. He was born in La Salle, but eventually moved to Winnipeg.  A welder by trade, he died much too soon after retirement. He died just before his 63rd birthday, and is buried in Assumption Cemetery, Winnipeg.

Hogue Thomas b1909

Joseph Thomas Hogue 1909-1972

 

Still miss you Dad!